Rally of Great Britain, 1998 Rd 13 WRC Stage Details
22 November 1998
LEG 1 - Cheltenham-Cheltenham (570.35 km) Sunday 22, November 07.27 Start from from Cheltenham SS1 Cheltenham 1 1.75 km (1.12 miles) SS2 Cornbury 4.15 km (2.45 miles) SS3 Silverstone 1 8.69 km (5.34 miles) SS4 Silverstone 2 8.69 km (5.34 miles) SS5 Millbrook 7.13 km (4.54 miles) SS6 Millbrook 7.13 km (4.54 miles) SS7 Silverstone Super 1.96 km (1.21 miles) SS8 Silverstone 3 6.98 km (4.23 miles) SS9 Silverstone 4 6.98 km (4.23 miles) SS10 Towcester 3.23 km (1.99 miles) SS11 Donington 1 6.29 km (3.91 miles) SS12 Donington 2 6.29 km (3.91 miles) SS13 Cheltenham 2 1.61 km (0.87 miles) 19:51 Arrival in Cheltenham LEG 2 - Cheltenham-Cheltenham (732.08 km) Monday 23, November 05.00 Start from from Cheltenham SS14 Radnor 23.85 km (14.67 miles) SS15 Myherin 1 16.86 km (10.37 miles) SS16 Tywi 19.87 km (12.23 miles) SS17 Esgair Dafydd 8.70 km (5.35 miles) SS18 Crychan 21.98 km (13.53 miles) SS19 Cefn 9.16 km (5.63 miles) SS20 Sweet Lamb 25.70 km (15.72 miles) SS21 Myherin 2 16.86 km (10.37 miles) 21.48 Arrival in Cheltenham LEG 3 - Cheltenham-Cheltenham (589,95 km) Tuesday 24, November 05.00 Start from Cheltenham SS22 St Gwynno 13.81 km (8.54 miles) SS23 Tyle 10.65 km (6.59 miles) SS24 Rhondda 36.28 km (22.56 miles) SS25 Resolfen 44.58 km (27.34 miles) SS26 Rheola 24.89 km (15.47 miles) SS27 Argoed 9.04 km (5.59 miles) SS28 Margam 27.08 km (16.81 miles) 16.58 Finish of the rally in Cheltenham --------------------------------------------------------------- SS 1, 13 Cheltenham 1.75 km Uses a mixture of asphalt (73%) and gravel (27%) roads within the Cheltenham Race Course complex. SS2 Cornbury 4.15 km A mixture of Tarmac (43%) and gravel (57%) roads within the surroundings of Cornbury Park. The stage starts on gravel before emerging at Crane Hill Gate House on to fast tarmac roads through the deer park towards Cornbury House. A sharp right alongside the house leads on to a section of undulating tarmac culminating in a hairpin left on to the gravel farm road. An exciting series of high speed jumps and 90 bends along the other side of the house leads to the finish. SS 3, 4, 8 ,9 Silverstone 8.69 km (stages 8 & 9 are slightly shorter) An intriguing test of driving skills combining the pristine surfaces of the Grand Prix Circuit from the Pits exit road through Becketts, Stowe, Vale and Club before hairpining right at Abbey on to a very fast demanding gravel section linking on to the Stowe Circuit. It then crosses the International Circuit into an all-new stadium area which overlooks a high speed 100 metre powerslide, on gravel, before returning to the Grand Prix Circuit at Abbey, under the bridge and via a special slalom section in front of the Brooklands hospitality suites. The final section includes the sweeping Luffield and a quick trip into the pit lane entrance road before the flying finish along the start/finish straight. Competitors tackle the stage twice starting at 30 second intervals. SS 5 & 6 Millbrook 7.13 km Vauxhall's test circuit is specifically designed to put car and driver through the ultimate series of challenges and Millbrook promises to be even more demanding and spectacular in 1998 with a revised route and the addition of an extra 1.5 miles of gravel roads. The Stage offers unrivalled viewing of several sections of the stage from one point and includes a number of blind crests and flat out sweeping bends. For safety reasons,not all of the stage will be open to spectators. SS 7 Silverstone Super 1.96 km Two competitors start side by side but on different tracks. Most of the time they will be side by side but by the end of the stage they will have driven on exactly the same route but in a different order. The tracks start on tarmac then through two very fast right handers on to gravel to the respective yump and water splash before both brake very hard to their respective tight, difficult hairpins. The tracks then split as one goes under and the other goes over the bridge crossing to the last tarmac corners to complete the circuit. They then continue on the other track to a dramatic climatic finish. SS 10 Towcester 3.23 km Starts in front of the racecourse and almost immediately goes into a series of sharp loose surface bends before going through to the centre of the racecourse. After two very narrow cattle grids, which will call for precise driving, the cars go on to the tarmac roads alongside Easton Neston House. SS 11 & 12 Donington 1 6.29 km A classic spectator stage that uses parts of the racing circuit and gravel roads around the circuit and infield. Excellent viewing around the outside of the circuit and on the infield where there will be a series of specially constructed and floodlit high speed jumps. Fans will be perfectly placed to watch the front runners cope with the last of the day's light as darkness descends and adds difficulty for the remainder of the field. Competitors tackle the stage twice starting at 30 second intervals. SS 14 Radnor 23.85 km Fast roads, tight hairpins and steep climbs SS 15 & 21 Myherin 1 16.86 km For the first time on the Rally, this stage will be used both in the morning and the afternoon. It is a fast flowing stage with good spectating but the high sections can be affected by fog or low cloud. SS 16 Tywi 19.87 km A demanding stage is set high above the Elan valley. SS 17 Esgair Dafydd 8.70 km Another stage new to the Rally this year. SS 18 Crychan 21.98 km Last used in 1995, this is a stage enjoyed by both drivers and spectators. SS 19 Cefn 9.16 km This is the shortest of the Mid-Wales stages and offers fast sweeping bends SS 20 Sweet Lamb 25.70 km Shortened this year to include only the southern half of the Hafren Forest and into Sweet Lamb. For spectators, there are spectacular jumps, a watersplash and an exciting parabolica. SS22 St Gwynno 13.81 km A steady climb from the start before levelling out past the main spectator area where large areas of trees have been felled to give uninterrupted viewing for some distance followed by a wide, smooth and fast road to the finish. SS23 Tyle 10.65 km A smooth, fast flowing forest road high up on the top of Rhigos mountain. SS24 Rhondda 36..28 km Extremely testing stage with some high speed sections interspersed with tighter, twisty roads. SS25 Resolfen 44.58 km The longest stage of the event. A fast stage with sections across open moorland before steept drops where competitors pass each other going in opposite directions on the other side of the valleys on three occasions with a new finish location for this year. SS26 Rheola 24.89 km Uphill from the start then running alongside part of the Sarn Helen Roman road. Very fast and smooth with some steep drops to test the competitors before a downhill section to the finish. SS27 Argoed 9.04 km A short stage but still difficult for the crews. The first half is tight, uphill and slippery while the remainder is smooth and fast. SS28 Margam 27.08 km The last stage of the event. A difficult forest road with many tight, slippery sections and big drops before opening into a smooth fast middle section followed by a tricky downhill run into the beautiful Margam Park.